Conference Program

September 27 & 28 | Vancouver, B.C

This day-and-a-half conference will provide insight on navigating complexity and uncertainty in the shipping industry along with additional interests specific to shippers and stakeholders. The program includes industry speakers, reception, and networking opportunities.

Download printable program.

Day 1 – full-day conference 
7:30 am – 4:30 pm 

*please note speakers are subject to change 

7:30 am – 8:45 am: Registration and breakfast

8:45 am – 9:00 am: Welcome 

9:00 am – Session 1: Global Shipping and Trade Outlook

  • Anastasia Ufimtseva, Program Manager of International Trade and Investment, Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada
  • Peter Curtis, Executive Advisor, Seaspan Ship Management – Global Container Outlook 
  • Christian Dea, Chief Economist, Transport Canada  

10:30 – 11:00 am: Coffee break sponsored by Green Marine

11:00 am – Session 2: Strategies for Supply Chain Fluidity and Resilience (moderator Jamie Marshall, National Sector Lead, Ports & Marine, Colliers Project Leaders)

  • Robert Dick,  Supply Chain Office, Pacific Region, Transport Canada
  • Sohee Ahn, Executive Director, BC Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure 
  • Bikramjit Kanjilal, Director, Burnaby and Westridge Terminals, Trans Mountain

12:30 pm: Lunch 

1:30 pm – Session 3: Environmental Sustainability and Responsibility

  • Russ Jones, Council of Haida Nation
  • Eleanor Kirtley, Senior Program Manager, Green Marine
  • Melanie Knight, ECHO Program Manager, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority

3:00 – 3:30 pm: Coffee break sponsored by Vancouver Ship Invest & Management 

3:30 pm – Session 4: Maritime Decarbonization

  • Katharina Stanzel, Managing Director, Intertanko
  • Christopher Fee, General Manager, Environment and Sustainability, Oldendorff Carriers
  • Pacific Merchant Shipping Association
  • Ken Veldman, VP Public Affairs & Sustainability, Prince Rupert Port Authority

5:00 pm – Cocktail Reception sponsored by Seaspan ULC.

Day 2 – half-day conference 
8:00 am – 12:30 pm

7:30 – 8:30 am: Breakfast

8:30 am – Session 5: Future Fuels

  • Roy Bleiberg, Vice President, N. America Business Development, American Bureau of Shipping
  • Frédéric Jauvin, VP Global Technical Services – CSL Group
  • Dan Woznow, Senior VP Business Development, Trigon 
  • Jeffrey Smith, Director, Inspection, Canadian Coast Guard

10:00 – 10:30 am: Coffee break

10:30 am – 12:00 pm – Session 6: Digitalization and Innovation (moderator Yoss Leclerc,  President & CEO Logistro) 

  • Peter Xotta, Vice President, Operations and Supply Chain, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Evgeny Vdovin, Senior Director Product Group and Ports, Wartsila
  • Thomas Damsgaard, General Manager, Americas, BIMCO 

6:00pm – 10:00 pmChamber of Shipping Centennial Gala (separate ticket required)

Gold sponsors

cocktail reception sponsor

      .

silver sponsors

bronze sponsor

.

coffee break sponsor

.

wifi sponsor